2 0 1 2

Recitals with Gabriel Meza, violin

Works by Bach, Chopin, Sibelius, and Prokofiev

Thursday, January 12, 7:00 pm,

Fearrington Village, Pittsboro, NC

 

Friday, January 13, 3:30 pm,

The Forest at Duke, Durham, NC

 

 

 

Mu Phil Epsilon, Washington, DC Alumni Chapter

Scholarship Competition Benefit Concert

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 "Appassionata"

Saturday, February 25, 3:00 pm

Calvary Lutheran Church

Silver Spring, MD

 

 

Solo Recital

Works by Beethoven, Chopin, & Liebermann

Friday, March 16, 11:00 am

Washington Latin Public Charter School

Washington, DC

 

 

Recital with Aki Tsai, violin

Works by Mozart & Tchaikovsky

Sunday, April 1, 6:30 pm

Leith Symington Griswold Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Levine Chamber Music Competition Winners’ Recital

Trio INUENDI

Joel Weszka, clarinet, and Frances Borowsky, cello

Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114

Wednesday, April 4, 6:00 pm

Millenium Stage, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Washington, DC

 

 

Peabody Conservatory Thursday Noon Recital Series

Liebermann: Three Impromptus, Op. 68

Thursday, April 12, 12:00 pm

Miriam A. Friedberg Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Trio INUENDI

Joel Weszka, clarinet, and Frances Borowsky, cello

Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114

Friday, April 13, 6:00 pm

Bulgarian Embassy

Washington, DC

 

 

 

Peabody Camerata

Gene Young, conductor

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (arr. Jonathan Russell)

Saturday, April 14, 7:30 pm

Leith Symington Griswold Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Recital with Abigail Runkle, soprano

Works by Brahms, Copland, Dvorak, Puccini, Schoenberg, Strauss, & Walton

Saturday, April 21, 3:30 pm

Leith Symington Griswold Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Thursday Noon Recital Series

Jina Christine Lee, violoncello

Martinu: Variations on a Theme of Rossini

Thursday, April 19, 12:00 pm

Miriam A. Friedberg Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Recital with Devin Mercer, tenor

Works by H. Leslie Adams, Bizet, Faure, Forrest/Wright, Handel, and Markus Williams

Monday, April 23, 5:00 pm

Goodwin Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Recital with Gabriel Meza, violin

Works by Brahms, Chausson, and Ravel

Sunday, April 22, 7:30 pm

Goodwin Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Recital with Joel Weszka, clarinet

Works by Howell and Nielsen

Thursday, April 26, 6:30 pm

Cohen-Davidson Family Theatre, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Chamber Music at Towson University

Trio INUENDI

Joel Weszka, clarinet, and Frances Borowsky, cello

Works by Beethoven and Brahms

Sunday, April 29, 2:00 pm

Oakcrest Village, Parkville, MD

 

 

Solo Recital

Works by Beethoven, Chopin, Debussy, Liebermann, and Rachmaninoff

Sunday, May 13, 4:00 pm

St. Margaret's Episcopal Church

Annapolis, MD

 

 

Solo Recital

Works by Beethoven, Delfin, and Liebermann

Friday, May 25, 7:00 pm

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

Thousand Oaks, CA

 

 

Young Master's Recital of Central California

Louis Kim, clarinet and Aimee Dockum, cello

Works by Beethoven, Debussy, Liszt, and Weber

Saturday, June 16, 4:00 pm

Central Baptist Church

Clovis, CA

 

 

Chautauqua Music Festival

June 22-August 9

Chautauqua, NY

 

 

Chautauqua Student Recital

with Andrew Lisbon and Molly Germer, violins;

Ivo Bokulic, viola; Mackenzie Holmberg, violoncello

Franck: Piano Quintet in F Minor

Sunday, July 8, 4:00 pm

McKnight Hall

Chautauqua, NY

 

 

Chautauqua Student Recital

Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1

Sunday, July 15, 4:00 pm

McKnight Hall

Chautauqua, NY

 

 

Chautauqua Music School Festival Orchestra

Timothy Muffit & Roderick Cox, conductors

Works by Paul Dooley and Martinu

Monday, July 16, 8:15 pm

Chautauqua Amphitheatre

Chautauqua, NY

 

 

XVII Chautauqua Piano Competition Winners Recital

Works by Debussy and Liebermann

Monday, August 6, 7:00 pm

Fletcher Hall

Chautauqua, NY

 

 

Peabody Camerata

Gene Young, conductor

George Crumb: Eleven Echoes of Autumn

Saturday, October 6, 7:30 pm

Leith Symington Griswold Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Peabody Wind Ensemble

Harlan D. Parker, conductor

Works by Steven Bryant, Justin Freer, and Marc Mellits

Wednesday, October 10, 7:30 pm

Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Recital with Joel Weszka, clarinet

Works by Brahms

Wednesday, October 17, 8:00 pm

Recital Hall, An Die Musik

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Johns Hopkins University Family Weekend Concert

Peabody Wind Ensemble

Harlan D. Parker, conductor

Works by Steven Bryant and Marc Mellits

Friday, October 19, 7:30 pm

Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Recital with Gisela Escobar Diaz, violin

Works by Beethoven, Brahms, and De Falla

Wednesday, November 7, 7:30 pm

Rock Hall Auditorium, Temple University

Philadelphia, PA

 

 

Recital with Joel Weszka, clarinet

with Frances Borowsky, cello

Works by Schubert and Berger

Wednesday, November 14, 6:30 pm

Goodwin Recital Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Trio INUENDI

Joel Weszka, clarinet, and Frances Borowsky, cello

Works by Beethoven and Berger

Friday, November 16, 7:00 pm

Liriodendron Mansion

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Trio INUENDI

Joel Weszka, clarinet, and Frances Borowsky, cello

Works by Beethoven and Berger

Saturday, December 1, 3:00 pm

Recital Hall, An Die Musik

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Recital with Ji Young Moon, violin

Works by Beethoven, Dvorak, Wieniawski

Friday, December 7, 8:30 pm

Goodwin Recital Hall, The Peabody Conservatory

Baltimore, MD

 

 

Peabody Conservatory Thursday Noon Recital Series

Trio INUENDI

Joel Weszka, clarinet, and Frances Borowsky, cello

Wilhelm Berger: Clarinet Trio in G minor, Op. 94

Thursday, December 13, 12:00 pm

Miriam A. Friedberg Concert Hall, The Peabody Conservatory, 

Baltimore, MD

© 2018 by Michael Delfín